View RSS Feed

davewerden

2007 Contest Results - North American Brass Band Association

Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average.
For those who do not already know, the NABBA holds a contest every year in the USA for amateur brass bands (plus solos and ensembles). Here are this year's results.


=========================================


CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION (Judges: Stephen Bulla, Bram Gregson, Lt. Col. Thomas

Palmatier)


o 1. Fountain City Brass Band (Joseph Parisi) - 293.0 points

o 2. James Madison University Brass Band (Kevin Stees) - 289.4 points

o 3. Illinois Brass Band (Ryan Nelson) - 282.0 points

o 4. Brass Band of Central Florida (Michael Garasi) - 280.0 points

o 5. Atlantic Brass Band (Salvatore Scarpa) - 264.1 points

o 6. Chicago Brass Band (Colin Holman) - 260.8 points

o 7. Brass Band of the Western Reserve (Keith Wilkinson) - 256.2 points


HONORS SECTION (Judges: Lt. Col. Timothy Holtan, Rodney Newton, Sheona

White)


o 1. Central Ohio Brass Band (Jessica Sneeringer) - 272.2 points

o 2. Georgia Brass Band (Joe Johnson) - 269.0 points

o 3. Prairie Brass Band (Dallas Niermeyer) - 267.0 points

o 4. Cincinnati Brass Band (Anita Cocker Hunt) - 256.0 points

o 5. New England Brass Band (Douglas Yeo) - 250.8 points

o 6. Princeton Brass Band (Stephen Arthur Allen) - 247.6 points

o 7. Triangle Brass Band (Robert C. Hunter) - 243.0 points


CHALLENGE SECTION (Judges: Lt. Col. Timothy Holtan, Rodney Newton, Sheona

White)


o 1. Massanutten Brass Band (Kevin Stees) - 281.2 points

o 2. Natural State Brass Band (Rusty Morris) - 264.2 points

o 3. Spires Brass Band (John Slezak) - 259.2 points

o 4. Derby City Brass Band (John R. Jones, Jr.) - 254.8 points

o 5. Sunshine Brass Band (Jim Cheyne) - 244.6 points

o 6. Chesapeake Brass Band (Charles E. Hockersmith) - 242.0 points

o 7. Commonwealth Brass Band (J. Jerome Amend/Anita Cocker Hunt) - 237.8points


EXPLORER SECTION (Judges: Stephen Bulla, Bram Gregson, Lt. Col. Thomas

Palmatier)


o 1. Brass Band of the Tri-State (Gary Clarke) - 265.0 points

o 2. Bend in the River Brass Band (Mark Kersting) - 255.6 points

o 3. All-Star Brass And Percussion (Eric Aho) - 250.2 points


YOUTH SECTION (Judges: Stephen Bulla, Bram Gregson, Lt. Col. Thomas

Palmatier)


o 1. Triangle Youth Brass Band (Tony Granados) - 265.0 points

o 2. Cincinnati Honors Brass Band (A. Greg Mills) - 247.6 points


YOUTH OPEN SECTION (Judges: Stephen Bulla, Bram Gregson, Lt. Col. Thomas

Palmatier)


o 1. Triangle Youth Brass Ensemble (Paul Pietrowski) - 254.0 points

o 2.Junior Varsity All-Star Brass Band (Chad McGee) - 239.0 points


2007 SOLO AND SMALL ENSEMBLE CONTEST RESULTS


ADULT HIGH BRASS TECHNICAL SOLO


o 1. Raquel Rodriquez (cornet, Fountain City Brass Band)

o 2. Alvin Bernard (cornet, Brass Band of Central Florida)

o 3. Stephen Cross (soprano cornet, Natural State Brass Band)


ADULT HIGH BRASS SLOW MELODY SOLO


o 1. Kevin Maloney (flugelhorn, New England Brass Band)

o 2. Alex Bender (soprano cornet, James Madison University Brass Band)

o 3. Jack Deal (flugelhorn, Atlantic Brass Band)


ADULT LOW BRASS SLOW TECHNICAL SOLO


o 1. David Heinsen (euphonium, James Madison University Brass Band)

o 2. T. J. Menges (alto horn, Fountain City Brass Band)

o 3. Chip Gue (euphonium, Brass Band of the Tri-State)


ADULT LOW BRASS SLOW MELODY SOLO


o 1. Kevin Elkins (baritone, James Madison University Brass Band)

o 2. Roger Menning (alto horn, Chicago Brass Band)

o 3. Kevin Cramer (alto horn, Brass Band of Central Florida)


ADULT PERCUSSION SOLO


o 1. Jamieson Carr (snare drum, James Madison University Brass Band)

o 2. Suzie Berndt (marimba, James Madison University Brass Band)

o 3. Jake Brandyberry (marimba, Cincinnati Brass Band)


YOUTH BRASS SOLO


o 1. Terri Williams (cornet, Triangle Youth Brass Band)

o 2. Joel Collier (euphonium, Atlantic Brass Band)

o 3. Justin Crawford (cornet, Triangle Youth Brass Band)


YOUTH PERCUSSION SOLO


o 1. Matt Adair (marimba, All-Star Brass and Percussion)

o 2. Mark Claffey (timpani, All-Star Brass and Percussion)

o 3. Jenni Morrison (snare drum, Junior Varsity All-Star Brass Band)


ADULT BRASS ENSEMBLE


o 1. James Madison University (James Madison University Brass Band)

o 2. Twisted Steel (Fountain City Brass Band)

o 3. Lexington Brass Ensemble (Lexington Brass Band)


ADULT PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE


o 1. JMU Percussion Quartet (James Madison University Brass Band)

o 2. New England Brass Band Percussion Trio (New England Brass Band)


YOUTH BRASS ENSEMBLE


o 1. Triangle Youth Brass Ensemble (Triangle Youth Brass Band)


YOUTH PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE


o 1. Triangle Youth Percussion Ensemble (Triangle Youth Brass Band)

o 2. All-Star Percussion (All-Star Brass and percussion

o 3. Junior Varsity Percussion (Junior Varsity All-Star Brass Band) )

Submit "2007 Contest Results - North American Brass Band Association" to Digg Submit "2007 Contest Results - North American Brass Band Association" to del.icio.us Submit "2007 Contest Results - North American Brass Band Association" to StumbleUpon Submit "2007 Contest Results - North American Brass Band Association" to Google

Comments